Pandas- The Natural Born Carnivores
China’s national animals are pretty much live walking teddy bears. They are found to roam around in the mountainous regions of central China and sadly there are less than 2,000 pandas remaining in the wild today. Finding out how many pandas exist is a very hard task as teams of researchers have to patrol through the high and steep mountainous bamboo forests. They inspect every metre of the forest looking for their dung alone as clues to how close the pandas are from them which can take several days. It can take months to find an actual panda.
Pandas are rare as there are (as we mentioned before), less than 2,000 left in the wild. But not just that, they have an incredible sense of smell which helps them keep their distance from predators. The predators they have to keep an eye on are Snow Leopards, Jackals, and Yellow-throated martens. However, these predators don’t usually attack the fully grown Giant Pandas as they are more powerful than them so they tend to hunt for the bear’s cubs. If they have to attack a Giant panda, they go in groups.
Pandas are unusual animals with an unusual diet. Their diet mainly consists of bamboos but they are actually classified as carnivores. Their bodies are naturally designed to digest meat and can’t process vegetation easily. Interestingly, they continue to be on the vegetarian side even though they are not meant to be. When available, they eat fish and small animals and they can eat 40-50 pounds of food a day. They may be eating their way into extinction.
While every other bear hibernates, pandas don’t. They go down the mountain range to reach warmer areas. And the fact that they don’t hibernate does not mean that they are resistant to the cold, they have a limited amount of fat which makes them prone to cold temperatures. Even so, they prefer not to hibernate.
Pandas were thought to be solitary animals previously, but in recent studies, it has been shown that a small group of pandas share a large territory which is 1.9 square miles (5 square kilometers).
Pandas were once found in Vietnam, Myanmar and lived in many different parts of China but due to natural disasters and human disruption, their numbers have greatly declined in those areas and now are found only in Central China in the high mountain tops.
Although they seem cuddly, they are dangerous in the wild and can attack with great power and bite with great force.